Internationl Student Visas

Student Visas

As an international student coming to the United States, there are three different student visas that you could be issued: F1 Visa, J1 Visa or M1 Visa. The F1 and J1 visas allow for the possibility of employment in the US during your stay, while the M1 Visa does not. You need to be familiar with the types of visas, how they impact your financing while in the USA and how to go through the application and arrival processes.

Types of International Student Visas

F1 Visa – Academic Studies

The “F” visa is for academic studies. An F1 visa is issued to students who are attending an academic program or English Language Program. F1 visas are by far the most common form of international student visa in the U.S. F1 students must maintain the minimum course load for full-time student status. F-1 status allows for part-time, on-campus employment (fewer than 20 hours per week). Additionally, students can work on optional practical training (OPT) for up to one year after completion of their academic program. Students are expected to complete their studies by the expiration date on the I-20 form (Certificate of Eligibility for Non-Immigrant Student Status). Learn more about the F1 Student Visa
 

J1 Visa – Practical Training

A J1 visa is issued to students who need to obtain practical training that is not available in their home country to complete their academic program. J-1 student status allows for similar employment as the F-1 visa, with similar restrictions, as long as permission is given by the exchange visitor program sponsor. Learn more about the J1 Student Visa
 

M1 Visa – Non-Academic/Vocational Studies

An M1 visa is issued to a student who is going to attend a non-academic or vocational school. M-1 visa holders for technical and vocational programs are not permitted to work during the course of their studies. The M-1 student visa applicants must have evidence that sufficient funds are immediately available to pay all tuition and living costs for the entire period of intended stay. Learn more about the M1 Student Visa
 

Applying for your Visa

When putting together your application for a student visa, you will first need to research the admission policy for your university. Keep the following items in mind:

Academic Eligibility

Every school has different academic eligibility criteria. Your school will tell you what their requirements are. If you are still in the process of researching different schools, you can use the USA School Search to research general academic standing and test scores.
 

Proof of financial support

You will need to show that you can support yourself without having to work. As you begin to think about funding sources for your educational and living expenses in the United States, remember that you cannot count on working in the United States unless you have been granted a teaching or research assistantship. Immigration regulations are very strict with respect to working while carrying a student visa, and when you submit evidence of your financial resources, you cannot rely on potential income. The income on which you base your application must be assured, and it must be equal to or exceed the costs of the first year of your studies.
 

Proof of health insurance

You may have to show proof of health insurance in order to cover any medical expenses should you need any medical assistance. For more information, please visit out healthcare section.
 
Learn more about international student VISA applications and regulation from the US State Department

Top